NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD v. CITY OF HAYWARD
[…] amendment also created cost shifting rules specific to the
production of copies of electronic records. (Stats. 2000, ch. 982,
§ 2, p. 7142.)
After the 2000 amendments, the ordinary rule is the same
for electronic records as paper records: Requesters must pay
direct duplication costs (although the statute now specifies that
in the case of electronic records, the “cost of duplication shall be
5
NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD v. CITY OF HAYWARD
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
limited to the direct cost of producing a copy of a record in an
electronic format”). (§ 6253.9, subd. (a)(2).) But the statute
provides an exception specific to electronic records:
Notwithstanding the usual limitations on chargeable costs, “the
requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record,
including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of
programming and computer services necessary to produce a
copy of the record” if one of two conditions applies. (Id., subd.
(b).) First, the requester must pay these additional costs if “the
public agency would be required to produce a copy of an
electronic record and the record is one that is produced only at
otherwise regularly scheduled intervals.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).)