NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD v. CITY OF HAYWARD
[…] retrieval of data for purposes of constructing a record for public
release. In Hayward’s view, this should be a null set, because,
as a general rule, the PRA (like the federal Freedom of
Information Act, on which the PRA was based) does not require
17
NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD v. CITY OF HAYWARD
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
agencies to “create new records to satisfy a request.” (Sander v.
Superior Court (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 651, 665 (Sander).)
Hayward’s argument misunderstands the rule described
in Sander. The PRA does sometimes require agencies to
construct records for public release. Section 6253.9(b) provides,
after all, that a “requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy
of the record, including the cost to construct a record.” (Italics
added.) This language would serve no purpose if agencies were
not, in appropriate circumstances, in fact required to construct
records.
The rule to which Hayward refers is not a general
prohibition on constructing records, as such, but rather a