NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD v. CITY OF HAYWARD
[…] II.
A.
The issue before us is one of statutory interpretation, so
we begin by looking to the statutory language. If the language
is clear in context, our work is at an end. If it is not clear, we
may consider other aids, including the statute’s legislative
history. (Sierra Club v. Superior Court (2013) 57 Cal.4th 157,
165–166 (Sierra Club).)
The PRA provides that public agencies may recover the
costs associated with producing a copy of an electronic record,
“including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of
programming and computer services necessary to produce a
copy of the record” (§ 6253.9, subd. (b)) when “[t]he request
would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to
produce the record” (§ 6253.9(b)(2)). The question here is what
the Legislature meant by the term “extraction.” The PRA does
not define the term. Hayward argues “extraction” ordinarily is
used to mean “taking something out,” a usage broad enough to
cover the act of redacting information from an electronic record