Legal Research AI
[…] adjustment was calculated was going to change under SPA 15-004. ” Maj. Op. ¶ 48. This

is correct. Methodist did have knowledge it would change. As discussed above, the

simulation letter advised Methodist that its reimbursement would increase by 22.56 percent.

And, the simulation letter did not indicate that there would be any change to the NBV

payment add-on.

¶118. The majority then rules that “[t]he DOM’s publication of notice included all of the

information it was required to address according to 42 C.F.R. § 447.205 . . . .” Maj. Op. ¶

49. But SPA-015 does not mention the reduction of Methodist’s NBV add-on.

¶119. The hearing officer and the majority disregard the DOM’s obligation under 42 C.F.R.

§ 447.205(a) to “provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and

standards for setting payment rates for services.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, they

disregard the fact that subsection (c) required the DOM to “[d]escribe the proposed change

in methods and standards,” estimate the increase or decrease expected in annual expenditures