Legal Research AI
[…] NFSD of the proposed change cannot be allowed to stand.

       III.      Whether the DOM violated state and federal laws requiring notice.

                 A.    Federal Law Requiring Public Notice

¶115. When a party asserts a lack-of-notice claim, the court should first examine the notice

that was required and then compare it to the notice actually given.

                       1.     Notice Required

¶116. The DOM was required to publish notice of the amendment to the State Plan (SPA

15-004) under the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 447.205. Under subsection (a), DOM was

required to “provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and

standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.205(a). Under subsection

(c), the notice must “[d]escribe the proposed change in methods and standards,” estimate the

increase or decrease expected in annual expenditures (if any), and “[e]xplain why the agency