Legal Research AI
[…] for each Alzheimer bed.

       In part, the different treatment of the property reimbursement rate for NFSD
       facilities was based on the recognition that it cost more for NFSD facilities to
       house their patients. Thus, from 2004 until 2012, DOM continued to
       compensate Methodist at this disproportionately high rate, in part because of
       its status as the only nursing facility for the severely disabled in the state.

       6
         Interestingly, if we pause here to consider the notice requirement, 42 C.F.R. §
447.205(a) and (c), Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020) required DOM to “provide
public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting
payment rates for services” and to “[d]escribe the proposed change in methods and
standards,” “estimate the increase or decrease expected in annual expenditures (if any),” and
“[e]xplain why the agency is changing its methods and standards . . . .” As I will discuss in