Legal Research AI
[…] matter well after the clarifying amendment took effect weighs heavily against a finding that

the DOM’s affirmation and adoption of the AHO’s opinion was mere pretense. The DOM’s

affirmation and adoption of AHO’s opinion as the DOM’s final decision on the matter was

clearly meant to overrule any preexisting rules or decisions on the matter. Therefore, we find

Methodist’s contention to be without merit.

        II.   Whether the DOM violated state and federal laws requiring
              notice.

¶42.    Methodist argues that the DOM failed to comply with 42 C.F.R. § 447.205, the federal

regulation requiring that state Medicaid agencies “provide public notice of any significant


                                              18
proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42

C.F.R. § 447.205(a), Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020). Methodist claims that the

DOM also failed to comply with several state laws requiring public notice of an agency’s

proposed rule changes.

              A.     Federal Law Requiring Public Notice

¶43.   If a state chooses to participate in the Medicaid program, it must submit a State Plan

to CMS that satisfies the substantive requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a)(13)(A) (2012),

and the procedural requirements set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 447.200, Westlaw (current through

May 21, 2020). Any later changes in the payment rates established in the State Plan require

the state Medicaid agency to submit proposed plan amendments to CMS for approval. 42

C.F.R. § 447.205 requires a state agency “provide public notice of a significant proposed

change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42 C.F.R. §

447.205, Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020). Subsection (c) of the regulation outlines

the content requirements of the public notice, stating that the notice must include a

description of the proposed change in methods and standards, estimates of any expected