THE HONORABLE LAURA V. FAIRCLOTH,
[…] cases immediately before the October 21 initial hearing. In its motion, the State
represented that it had offered plea agreements to Petitioners which, as a condition of
acceptance, required each to assist the State’s investigation and, if necessary, to testify
against her codefendants. The State argued in its motion that the offer created a concurrent
conflict of interest for Mr. Riddell under West Virginia Rule of Professional Conduct 1.7.3
Petitioners’ case numbers in the Circuit Court of Berkeley County are Nos. 19-M-
1
7, 19-M-8, and 19-M-9.
2
West Virginia Code § 49-2-812(a) states:
Any person, official or institution required by this
article to report a case involving a child known or suspected to
be abused or neglected, or required by section eight hundred
nine of this article to forward a copy of a report of serious
injury, who knowingly fails to do so or knowingly prevents
another person acting reasonably from doing so, is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not
more than ninety days or fined not more than $5,000, or both
fined and confined.
3
Rule of Professional Conduct 1.7 states:
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a lawyer
shall not represent a client if the representation involves a
2
The parties then appeared for the previously scheduled hearing on October 21. There, Mr.