DONDLINGER v. NELSON
[…] enough evidence to show that the movant is entitled to judg-
ment if the evidence were uncontroverted at trial. Williamson
v. Bellevue Med. Ctr., supra. If the party moving for summary
judgment makes a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the
nonmovant to produce evidence showing the existence of a
- 900 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
DONDLINGER v. NELSON
Cite as 305 Neb. 894
material issue of fact that prevents judgment as a matter of
law. Id.
The Dondlingers’ legal malpractice action is a claim of pro-
fessional negligence, and we turn to § 25-222 to determine the
timeliness of the cause of action. Section 25-222 provides:
Any action to recover damages based on alleged pro-
fessional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty
in rendering or failure to render professional services shall
be commenced within two years next after the alleged act
or omission in rendering or failure to render professional
services providing the basis for such action; Provided,
if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be
reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then
the action may be commenced within one year from the
date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of
facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery,
whichever is earlier; and provided further, that in no event
may any action be commenced to recover damages for
professional negligence or breach of warranty in render-
ing or failure to render professional services more than
ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render
such professional service which provides the basis for the
cause of action.
[6] If a claim for professional negligence in the nature
of legal malpractice is not to be considered time barred, the
plaintiff must either file within 2 years of an alleged act or
omission or show that its action falls within the discovery