If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 12
Contrary to Theresa’s argument, a speaker’s motive and intent in making a statement are not
elements of common-law defamation; rather, plaintiffs need only show that Theresa negligently
made a false and defamatory statement. See Mich Microtech, Inc v Federated Publications, Inc,
187 Mich App 178, 183; 466 NW2d 717 (1991) (stating that intent in not an element of
defamation); Deitz, 160 Mich App at 375 (stating that the common-law definition of malice
involving ill will or spite no longer applies to defamation claims—the plaintiff need only prove
ordinary negligence).
13
In MCL 28.721a, the Legislature stated its determination that “a person who has been convicted
of committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious menace and danger to the
health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the children, of this state.” This
legislative policy does not provide private citizens with the unfettered right to assume that all
convicted sex offenders were in fact reoffending and, on the basis of that assumption, publicize
false accusations of criminal conduct.