People of Michigan v. Leroy Williams
[…] We agree. At the outset, we note that Clifford argues that the State of Michigan Forensic Science Division report regarding the bullet fragments found at the murder scene lacked the necessary foundation to be introduced at the preliminary examination and that, even with a proper foundation, the report was contradictory and ambiguous. We disagree. The report was not excluded by the rules of hearsay and did not require establishment of any foundation for purposes of the preliminary examination. MCL 766.11b(1)(d) states: The rules of evidence apply at the preliminary examination except that the following are not excluded by the rule against hearsay and shall be admissible at the preliminary examination without requiring the testimony of the author of the report, keeper of the records, or any additional foundation or authentication. . . . Except for the police investigative report, a report prepared by a law enforcement officer or other public agency. Reports permitted under this subdivision include, but are not limited to, a report of the findings of a technician of the division of the department of state police concerned with forensic science, a laboratory report, a medical report, a report of an arson investigator, and an autopsy report. Thus, the report was admissible at the preliminary examination under MCL 766.11b(1)(d), and any alleged issues pertaining to the contradictory and ambiguous nature of the report went to the credibility and weight of the report. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008).