STATE v. FERRIN
[…] for Sarpy County, Robert C. Wester, Judge. Judgment of
District Court affirmed.
John H. Sohl for appellant.
Douglas J. Peterson, Attorney General, and Matthew Lewis
for appellee.
Heavican, C.J., Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke,
Papik, and Freudenberg, JJ.
Stacy, J.
The district court for Sarpy County affirmed Benjamin L.
Ferrin’s conviction and sentence for the misdemeanor offense
- 765 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. FERRIN
Cite as 305 Neb. 762
of obstructing a peace officer under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906
(Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace
officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence,
force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she inten-
tionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the enforce-
ment of the penal law or the preservation of the peace
by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or
her official authority or (b) a police animal assisting a
peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer’s offi-
cial authority.
The primary question on appeal is whether the evidence in
this case was sufficient to support Ferrin’s conviction. Finding
it was, we affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
On February 11, 2018, at 1:54 p.m., two Bellevue, Nebraska,