STATE v. FERRIN
[…] Nebraska. 30 We therefore conclude it is necessary to revisit our
statements in Yeutter to ensure they comport with the statutory
language of § 28-906(1).
27
Id. at 861, 566 N.W.2d at 391.
28
Id.
29
Id. at 862, 566 N.W.2d at 391.
30
See, Deezia v. City of Lincoln, 350 F. Supp. 3d 868 (D. Neb. 2018); State
v. Ellingson, 13 Neb. App. 931, 703 N.W.2d 273 (2005); State v. Owen, 7
Neb. App. 153, 580 N.W.2d 566 (1998).
- 776 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. FERRIN
Cite as 305 Neb. 762
The plain language of § 28-906(1) makes it a crime not just
to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, but
also to threaten to do so. Consequently, while Yeutter correctly
observed that “the mere verbal refusal to provide information
to an officer does not constitute an obstacle to the enforce-
ment of the penal laws as contemplated by § 28-906,” 31 our
opinion was imprecise when it went on to state that “some sort
of physical act” 32 is always required. Because threats can be
expressed verbally as well as through gestures and physical
acts, 33 our language in Yeutter was too restrictive, and it failed