Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] Because the rules are conflicting and cannot be harmonized in a

reasonable manner, the district court determined that the rules collectively

have such total ambiguity that they “clearly, palpably, and without doubt

infringe . . . the constitution.”

      The district court next turned to consider the statutory authority of

DHS’s recoupment rules. The district court held that neither Iowa Code

chapter 237A nor chapter 17A contained any language that would

reasonably support recoupment as advocated by DHS. The district court

noted that Iowa Code section 237A.13(4) provided that “if the department

determines that a bill has an error or omission, the department shall notify

the provider of the error or omission and identify any correction needed

before issuance of payment to the provider.” But, according to the district

court, there is nothing in Iowa Code chapter 237A.13 that authorizes DHS

to recoup earned payments for services during the pendency of an appeal

of an administrative decision canceling a provider contract. Further, the