IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (stating it is the state’s obligation under the doctrine of parens patriae to
11
care for vulnerable and less fortunate persons); In re M.M., 483 N.W.2d
812, 814 (Iowa 1992) (“The State, as parens patriae, has the duty to make
sure that every child within its borders receives appropriate care and
treatment. Our juvenile statutes are designed to effectuate that duty.”
(Citation omitted.)). The state may use a wide range of powers to ensure a
child’s safety, see Hensler, 790 N.W.2d at 583, which include financial
demands on the public fisc, see Iowa Code § 237A.12 (“Subject to the
provisions of chapter 17A, the department shall adopt rules setting
minimum standards to provide quality child care in the operation and
maintenance of child care centers and registered child development
homes . . . .”); id. § 237A.29(1) (allowing state and federal funds to pay for
child-care services); Galloway v. State, 790 N.W.2d 252, 257, 258 (Iowa
2010) (“If parents fail to provide for the needs of their injured children, and
the preinjury waiver in favor of the tortfeasor is enforced, financial