Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] noting that she was aware of no authority holding unjust enrichment could

be used as a defense in an administrative action.

      Endress appealed the proposed decision to the director, who

affirmed the decision. Endress then filed a petition for judicial review in

district court.
                                     24

      4. District court decision on review of agency action. Endress filed a

petition for judicial review. The district court reversed. The district court

found that Endress had a statutory property right in payments under Iowa

Code section 237A.13(4), which provided that “[t]he departments shall

remit payment to a provider within ten business days of receiving a bill or

claim for services provided.”      Further, the district court cited Iowa

Administrative Code rule 441—7.9, which provides, in part, “Assistance

. . . shall not be suspended, reduced, restricted, or canceled, nor shall a

license, registration, certification, approval, or accreditation be revoked or