IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] already rejected. Finally, the ALJ declined to find unjust enrichment,
noting that she was aware of no authority holding unjust enrichment could
be used as a defense in an administrative action.
Endress appealed the proposed decision to the director, who
affirmed the decision. Endress then filed a petition for judicial review in
district court.
24
4. District court decision on review of agency action. Endress filed a
petition for judicial review. The district court reversed. The district court
found that Endress had a statutory property right in payments under Iowa
Code section 237A.13(4), which provided that “[t]he departments shall
remit payment to a provider within ten business days of receiving a bill or
claim for services provided.” Further, the district court cited Iowa
Administrative Code rule 441—7.9, which provides, in part, “Assistance
. . . shall not be suspended, reduced, restricted, or canceled, nor shall a
license, registration, certification, approval, or accreditation be revoked or