IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Because the rules are conflicting and cannot be harmonized in a
reasonable manner, the district court determined that the rules collectively
have such total ambiguity that they “clearly, palpably, and without doubt
infringe . . . the constitution.”
The district court next turned to consider the statutory authority of
DHS’s recoupment rules. The district court held that neither Iowa Code
chapter 237A nor chapter 17A contained any language that would
reasonably support recoupment as advocated by DHS. The district court
noted that Iowa Code section 237A.13(4) provided that “if the department
determines that a bill has an error or omission, the department shall notify
the provider of the error or omission and identify any correction needed
before issuance of payment to the provider.” But, according to the district
court, there is nothing in Iowa Code chapter 237A.13 that authorizes DHS
to recoup earned payments for services during the pendency of an appeal
of an administrative decision canceling a provider contract. Further, the