Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] 11

care for vulnerable and less fortunate persons); In re M.M., 483 N.W.2d

812, 814 (Iowa 1992) (“The State, as parens patriae, has the duty to make

sure that every child within its borders receives appropriate care and

treatment. Our juvenile statutes are designed to effectuate that duty.”

(Citation omitted.)). The state may use a wide range of powers to ensure a

child’s safety, see Hensler, 790 N.W.2d at 583, which include financial

demands on the public fisc, see Iowa Code § 237A.12 (“Subject to the

provisions of chapter 17A, the department shall adopt rules setting

minimum standards to provide quality child care in the operation and

maintenance of child care centers and registered child development

homes . . . .”); id. § 237A.29(1) (allowing state and federal funds to pay for

child-care services); Galloway v. State, 790 N.W.2d 252, 257, 258 (Iowa

2010) (“If parents fail to provide for the needs of their injured children, and

the preinjury waiver in favor of the tortfeasor is enforced, financial