NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] charge before PERC.
Acting on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment, including
their "stipulations, exhibits, and certifications," PERC issued a written decision,
concluding the Board engaged in an unfair labor practice under N.J.S.A.
34:13A-5.4(a)(1)1 and (5)2 "by unilaterally changing the 2018-19 faculty work
year beyond what was necessary to coincide with the start of and preparation for
the student school year, and refusing to negotiate over the change." PERC
ordered the Board to "cease and desist" from "unilaterally changing the timing
1
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with,
restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to
them by th[e] act."
2
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to
negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an
appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees
in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority
representative."
A-4316-18T2
4
of non-student faculty workdays in relation to the start of the student school
year" and to negotiate with the Association in good faith regarding "any
proposed changes to the non-student faculty work year."
In its written decision that accompanied its order, PERC thoroughly