[Cite as Talbott v. Condevco, Inc., 2020-Ohio-3130.]
[…] was not notified about the assignment of a lease with a well as required by statute, this
does not affect continuation of lease). “Absent a clause making delegation ineffective, a
party may generally delegate his or her duties under a contract.” Kuhens v. Weaver, 7th
Dist. Carroll No. 643 (Apr. 5, 1996). See also Harding, 2013-Ohio-5236 at ¶ 13 (where
the Fourth District spoke of whether the lease clearly prohibited the delegation of duties
and the assignment of rights).
2 We note that production from June 2012 would not be reported until the end of March 2013. See R.C.
1509.11(A) (“The owner of any well * * * that is producing or capable of producing oil or gas shall file with
the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management, on or before the thirty-first day of March, a
statement of production of oil, gas, and brine for the last preceding calendar year in such form as the chief
may prescribe.”). The evidence shows ODNR transferred 2014 and 2015 production from the misidentified
well number but does not show production for 2012 and 2013. The defense affidavit said production was
reported when they registered the wrong well number in 2013. In any event, it is not claimed there was no