2 MCGRATH v. OPM
[…] stances service in the National Guard would be creditable.
Specifically, Mr. McGrath argues that the Board improp-
erly interpreted 10 U.S.C. § 12602, which concerns general
compensation and benefits for members of the Army Na-
tional Guard of the United States. Mr. McGrath argues
that the 87 days of service at issue should be considered “in
Federal service as a Reserve of the Army” under either
§ 12602(a)(1) or (2).
In its final decision, the Board considered § 12602 but
determined that it did not relieve Mr. McGrath of the re-
quirements set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 8401(31). That section
provides definitions specific to FERS and explicitly states
that creditable military service “does not include service in
the National Guard except when ordered to active duty in
the service of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8401(31).
We agree with the Board’s interpretation. The provi-
sions of 10 U.S.C. § 12602(a) do not render creditable, for
purposes of FERS, National Guard service that does not fit
within the exceptions provided by 5 U.S.C. § 8401(31). Sec-