2 MCGRATH v. OPM
[…] Army. Definitions for those purposes may differ from defi-
nitions for purposes of FERS, a civil service retirement sys-
tem governed by chapter 84 of Title 5. If, as Mr. McGrath
Case: 19-2187 Document: 30 Page: 5 Filed: 05/29/2020
MCGRATH v. OPM 5
asserts, members of the Army National Guard are always
deemed to be in federal service by virtue of their continuous
membership in the Army National Guard of the United
States, even when serving as members of the Army Na-
tional Guard of a state, there could be no National Guard
duty that is not in federal service—and § 8401(31)’s re-
quirement that creditable National Guard service be “in
the service of the United States” would be mere surplusage.
Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 12401 (“Members of the Army National
Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of
the United States are not in active Federal service except
when ordered thereto under law.”).
We conclude that the Board did not err in holding that
Mr. McGrath must show that, for the 87 days in dispute,
he was formally ordered into federal service, pursuant to
Title 10, by the President or other federal authority. Clark
v. United States, 322 F.3d 1358, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (hold-