2 MCGRATH v. OPM
[…] because it was not “performed under either a ‘call’ by the
President or an ‘order’ by the Secretary of State.” J.A. 231.
Case: 19-2187 Document: 30 Page: 3 Filed: 05/29/2020
MCGRATH v. OPM 3
Mr. McGrath appealed OPM’s final decision to the Merit
Systems Protection Board.
On June 13, 2019, the Administrative Judge affirmed
OPM’s final decision. McGrath v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.,
No. DC-0841-18-0798-I-1 (M.S.P.B. June 13, 2019). In her
decision, the Administrative Judge explained that service
in the National Guard was ordinarily not creditable “mili-
tary service” under 5 U.S.C. § 8411(c)(1), which provides
such credit for “each period of military service.” The stat-
utory definition of “military service” at 5 U.S.C. § 8401(31)
excludes service in the National Guard, “except when or-
dered to active duty in the service of the United States or
full-time National Guard duty (as such term is defined in
section 101(d) of title 10) if such service interrupts credita-
ble civilian service under this subchapter and is followed
by reemployment in accordance with chapter 43 of title 38
that occurs on or after August 1, 1990.” The second excep-
tion, for full-time National Guard duty, applies only to ser-
vice performed after August 1, 1990. The Administrative
Judge found that this exception thus did not apply to
Mr. McGrath’s service in 1977 and 1978. Mr. McGrath
does not contest this finding on appeal.