In re William E. Paplauskas, Jr. : No. 2018-161-M.P.
[…] Cellucci—mother and son—to Taylor Real Estate Investing LLC. Balkun Title & Closing, Inc.
(Balkun Title) was engaged by the sellers to prepare the deed, residency affidavits, and a power of
attorney for Mary in favor of Ronald. 6 The documents were prepared by a paralegal at Balkun
Title. In his testimony before the Committee, Daniel Balkun, who is not an attorney, was unable
to state with certainty whether or not Attorney Andrew Pelletier, who was employed as an
independent contractor by Balkun Title, had reviewed the just-referenced documents. 7 Attorney
5
General Laws 1956 § 11-27-2 provides that the verb “practice law” as used in that chapter means
“the doing of any act for another person usually done by attorneys at law in the course of their
profession, and, without limiting the generality of the definitions in this section, includes the
following: * * * (2) The giving or tendering to another person for a consideration, direct or indirect,
of any advice or counsel pertaining to a law question[.]”
6
We refer to the members of the Cellucci family by their first names for the sake of clarity. In so
doing, we intend no disrespect.
7
Daniel Balkun has never attended law school, nor is he admitted to practice law in Rhode Island
or any other state.
-7-