UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Perdue, 872 F.3d 602 (D.C. Cir. 2017). These decisions make
clear that, while PETA may not challenge the USDA’s overall process for approving license
renewals, individual renewal decisions are reviewable. Upon such review, this Court will grant
in part and deny in part the USDA’s motion to dismiss.
I. BACKGROUND
The AWA was enacted “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or
for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 2131(1). The AWA requires the USDA to set standards for “humane handling, care, treatment,
and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.” Id. § 2143(a)(1).
The USDA is also required to issue licenses to exhibitors once that exhibitor has “demonstrated
that his facilities comply with the standards.” Id. § 2133. Exhibitor licenses expire annually and
must be renewed to permit the exhibit to remain open. 9 C.F.R. § 2.5(b).