Taxpayers Action Network v. Taber Construction, Inc. (2017) 12
[…] validation action in which the court had authority to set aside
void contracts.” (McGee II, supra, 247 Cal.App.4th at p. 248.)
11
Similarly, other recent appellate decisions evaluating lease-
leaseback agreements arose in cases brought under the
validation statutes. (See Taber, supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at p. 122;
Los Alamitos Unified School Dist. v. Howard Contracting, Inc.
(2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1225; Davis, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th
at p. 273, fn. 4.) We are satisfied the lease-leaseback agreements
fall within Government Code section 53511, bringing them within
the validation statutes.3
The centerpiece of McGee’s appeal is his argument the
conflict of interest claims were in personam taxpayer claims
brought pursuant to section 526a falling outside the validation
statutes.4 Section 526a allows a taxpayer to bring “[a]n action to
obtain a judgment restraining and preventing any illegal
expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other
property of a local agency . . . against any officer thereof, or any
agent, or other person, acting in its behalf.” (§ 526a, subd. (a).)
“The purpose of section 526a ‘is to permit a large body of persons
to challenge wasteful government action that otherwise would go
unchallenged because of the standing requirement.’ [Citation.]
‘The essence of a taxpayer action is an illegal or wasteful