McGee v. Torrance Unified School District
[…] (McGee II, supra, 247 Cal.App.4th at p. 248.) 11 Similarly, other recent appellate decisions evaluating lease- leaseback agreements arose in cases brought under the validation statutes. (See Taber, supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at p. 122; Los Alamitos Unified School Dist. v. Howard Contracting, Inc. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1225; Davis, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 273, fn. 4.) We are satisfied the lease-leaseback agreements fall within Government Code section 53511, bringing them within the validation statutes.3 The centerpiece of McGee’s appeal is his argument the conflict of interest claims were in personam taxpayer claims brought pursuant to section 526a falling outside the validation statutes.4 Section 526a allows a taxpayer to bring “[a]n action to obtain a judgment restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency . . . against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf.” (§ 526a, subd. (a).)