burglary. See Carter v. State, 295 Ark. 218, 748 S.W.2d 127 (1988). He was sentenced as a
[…] Relying on the DNA
testing results, he moved for a new trial under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-
208(e). The circuit court denied the motion. This appeal followed.
II.
3
Carter contends the circuit court erred by denying his motion for new trial because
it did not follow procedural requirements within section 16-112-208(e) and did not conduct
an evidentiary hearing. We ordinarily review the denial of postconviction relief for clear
error. See Isom v. State, 2010 Ark. 496, at 5–6, 372 S.W.3d 809, 813. But the denial of a
motion for a new trial under section 16-112-208(e) is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id.
That is because the statute provides that the court “may grant” a new trial if the DNA
testing results, “when considered with all other evidence in the case . . ., establish by
compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-
112-208(e)(3).
Section 16-112-208 contemplates three possible results from DNA testing: (1) the
results are scientifically inconclusive as to the source of the DNA evidence; (2) the results
establish that the petitioner is the source of the DNA evidence; or (3) the results establish
that the petitioner is not the source of the DNA evidence. See Echols v. State, 2010 Ark. 417,
at 9, 373 S.W.3d 892, 899; see also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-208(b), (c)(1), (e)(1).
Carter contends that the DNA testing results excluded him as a contributor and
thus subsection 208(e) applies. That subsection provides the following:
(1) If deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test results obtained under this
subchapter exclude a person as the source of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)
evidence, the person may file a motion for a new trial or resentencing.
(2) The court shall establish a reasonable schedule for the person to file a
motion under subdivision (e)(1) of this section and for the state to respond
to the motion.
4
(3) The court may grant the motion of the person for a new trial or
resentencing if the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test results, when
considered with all other evidence in the case regardless of whether the
evidence was introduced at trial, establish by compelling evidence that a new
trial would result in an acquittal.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-208(e). “All other evidence in the case” means any evidence,
whether inculpatory or exculpatory, that is relevant to a determination of whether the
petitioner has established by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in acquittal.
See Echols, 2010 Ark. 417, at 13, 373 S.W.3d at 901.