burglary. See Carter v. State, 295 Ark. 218, 748 S.W.2d 127 (1988). He was sentenced as a
[…] The purpose of Act 1780 of 2001 updates the mission
of the criminal justice system, which is to punish the guilty and to exonerate the innocent.
The General Assembly further finds that Arkansas laws and procedures should be changed
in order to accommodate the advent of new technologies enhancing the ability to analyze
scientific evidence. As always, we must and should assume that the courts act in a manner
that is consistent with the ends of justice. Although it goes without saying, the State has no
interest in imprisoning the innocent man.
The term “inconclusive” in section 16-112-208(b) is not ambiguous when it refers to
DNA test results that are scientifically inconclusive. This court has previously found:
The statute’s plain language provides that the court may order additional
testing or deny further relief “[i]f the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test
results obtained under this subchapter are inconclusive.” Ark. Code Ann. §
9
16-112-208(b). . . . However, nothing in section 208(b) requires the test
results to be conclusive as to the petitioner’s claim of actual innocence.
Echols v. State, 2010 Ark. 417, at 9, 373 S.W.3d 892, 899. As noted previously, four of the
five DNA samples are inconclusive.