Cite as 2020 Ark. 213
[…] Therefore, state conduct is at issue, and Andrews bars suit.
Accordingly, I concur in part and dissent in part.
ROBIN F. WYNNE, Justice, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I join Part III
of the majority opinion allowing Carpenter Farms to challenge the validity and
17
applicability of the Medical Marijuana Commission’s rules under Arkansas Code
Annotated section 25-15-207. I also join Part VI on the reassignment issue. But I
respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding in Part II because I would hold that the
circuit court has jurisdiction under Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212 to review
the MMC’s denial of Carpenter Farms’ application for a cultivation license.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212 vests circuit courts with jurisdiction to
review agency actions, providing that “[i]n cases of adjudication, any person . . . who
considers himself or herself injured in his or her person, business, or property by final
agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.” Ark.
Code Ann. § 25-15-212(a). “‘Adjudication’ means an agency process for the formulation of
an order.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-202(1)(A). “‘Order’ means the final disposition of an
agency in any matter other than rulemaking, including licensing and rate making, in which