Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] alarm another person, he or she . . .
(e) Directly or indirectly initiates communication with a person or
directs language toward another person, anonymously or otherwise,
by telephone, telephone network, data network, text message, instant
message, computer, computer network, computer system, or other
interactive electronic medium in a manner intended to harass or
threaten bodily injury or property damage, or makes any comment,
request, suggestion, or proposal by telephone, computer, computer
network, computer system, or other interactive electronic
medium that is obscene . . . .
§ 18-9-111(1)(e), C.R.S. (2019). The Act amending subsection (1)(e) also added a
new subsection (8), which provides that “[section 18-9-111] is not intended to
infringe upon any right guaranteed to any person by the first amendment to the
United States constitution or to prevent the constitutionally protected expression
of any religious, political, or philosophical views.” § 18-9-111(8). Because R.D.’s
charged conduct predated these alterations to the statutory language, we do not
consider them in our analysis.
17
¶32 The narrow question before us is whether R.D.’s tweets were “true
threats.”16