Tynan, George W. House, Alexander Elkan and V. Randall Tinsley, for
[…] 5. 20 December 2017 superior court order on the petition for judicial review
vacating the Permit.
II. Preliminary Issues
We begin our analysis by addressing preliminary issues.
A. Martin Marietta’s Motion to Dismiss
On 30 January 2017, Martin Marietta filed a motion to dismiss the petition for
judicial review under North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 and North Carolina
Rule of Civil Procedure 12 because it was not timely served on Martin Marietta. On
30 October 2017, the superior court denied Martin Marietta’s motion to dismiss.
North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 (2017) provides, “Within 10 days after the
petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the
- 12 -
SOUND RIVERS, INC. V. NC DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY
Opinion of the Court
petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to
the administrative proceedings.” According to the motion, the petition was filed on
28 December 2016, but Martin Marietta was not actually served until 17 January
2017. On 30 October 2017, the superior court denied Martin Marietta’s motion to
dismiss and extended the time for service.