State v. Allert
[…] deliver, with a special allegation that, at the time of the commission of the crime, he was
armed with a firearm, (2) driving under the influence, (3) driving with license suspended,
(4) hit and run, property damage,1 and (5) unlawful possession of a loaded firearm in a
motor vehicle.
During trial, Allert became noticeably ill and was coughing during jury selection.
When the State rested, Allert was still sick and defense counsel was not sure whether
Allert would testify. The trial court ended proceedings early in order to give Allert more
1
The State cited RCW 46.52.010 in its charging document. Under this statute,
there are two alternates for charging hit and run, property damage. The State’s charging
language mirrors RCW 46.52.010(2), “damage to property fixed or placed upon or
adjacent to any public highway.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 10.
2
No. 36718-5-III
State v. Allert
time to recover. The next day, Allert decided not to testify and requested a jury
instruction regarding his right not to testify. The court then recessed.
When court reconvened, defense counsel placed on the record a prior ex parte