SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] fund and in turn granted them to the project, somehow still belonged to the team.
These errors regarding ownership of the project fund constituted legal error. The
Director, nonetheless, argues that, even though the team followed the tax statutes and no
longer controlled the money it had legally donated to another, to recognize the team parted
15
“An ‘Infrastructure Development Fund’ shall be established from which moneys shall
be used to make … grants to local political subdivisions.” § 100.263, RSMo 2000.
“[L]oans, loan guarantees, or grants shall only be made upon approval of the board.”
§ 100.270(24), RSMo Supp. 2006. “Within the discretion of the board … the infrastructure
development fund ... may be pledged to secure the payment of any bonds or notes issued
by the board.” § 100.286.1, RSMo 2000. “The board shall have the power to … [m]ake
all expenditures which are incident and necessary to carry out its purposes and powers.”
§ 100.270(19), RSMo 2000.
16
with the money would ignore the “economic realities” of the team’s contribution. In other
words, the Director basically argues that, because the team once owned the monies and
credits it donated and stood to benefit from the renovation of Arrowhead stadium, this