The Kansas City Chiefs Football Club, Inc., and Jackson County Sports Complex, Intervenor-Appellant v. Director of Revenue
[…] These errors regarding ownership of the project fund constituted legal error. The Director, nonetheless, argues that, even though the team followed the tax statutes and no longer controlled the money it had legally donated to another, to recognize the team parted 15 “An ‘Infrastructure Development Fund’ shall be established from which moneys shall be used to make … grants to local political subdivisions.” § 100.263, RSMo 2000. “[L]oans, loan guarantees, or grants shall only be made upon approval of the board.” § 100.270(24), RSMo Supp. 2006. “Within the discretion of the board … the infrastructure development fund ... may be pledged to secure the payment of any bonds or notes issued by the board.” § 100.286.1, RSMo 2000. “The board shall have the power to … [m]ake all expenditures which are incident and necessary to carry out its purposes and powers.” § 100.270(19), RSMo 2000. 16 with the money would ignore the “economic realities” of the team’s contribution.