SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Director contests both assertions. Because the team did not provide valuable consideration
in exchange for the contested items, this Court finds the team was not the purchaser of the
items under the Missouri sales and use tax statutes.
A. To Be a “Purchaser” Subject to Tax Under the Sales and Use Tax Statutes
Requires Both Providing a Valuable Consideration and Title or Ownership
A use tax “is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this
state any article of tangible personal property purchased.” § 144.610.1, RSMo 2000. For
use tax purposes, “purchaser” means “any person who is the recipient for a valuable
consideration of any sale of tangible personal property ….” § 144.605(6), RSMo 2000. A
“purchase” is “the acquisition of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property,
through a sale, as defined herein ….” § 144.605(5), RSMo 2000. “Sale” is defined “herein”
as “any transfer … of the title or ownership … for a consideration paid or to be paid.”
§ 144.605(7), RSMo 2000.
Sales taxes are imposed “[u]pon every retail sale in this state of tangible personal