SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] future interest the team might have had in any excess funds remained inchoate.
14
Sometimes donors retain an interest in donations, but that is not provided for in Chapter
100. RSMo, and did not occur here. Section 100.263, RSMo 2000, provides that “[t]he
infrastructure development fund shall be administered by the board under the provisions of
sections 100.250 to 100.297.” Once monies are contributed to the finance board, it is the
board that “shall have the power to … [d]irect disbursements from … the infrastructure
development fund … as provided in sections 100.250 to 100.297.” § 100.270(6), RSMo
Supp. 2006.
15
were specifically passed to allow donations of this kind, which help the finance board fund
projects of economic benefit to the State. See, e.g., § 100.270(8), RSMo Supp. 2006 (“The
board shall have the power to … accept gifts, grants, appropriations, loans or contributions
to … the infrastructure development fund … from any source, public or private, and enter
into contracts or other transactions with any … private organization, or any other source in
furtherance of the purposes of sections 100.250 to 100.297[.]”). It is the finance board that
controls the disbursement of funds in its infrastructure development fund under
section 100.263, RSMo 2000. 15 There is no dispute the cash donations from the team to
the finance board were placed in that fund.