Traynor Law Firm v. State
[…] [¶15] An attorney-client relationship exists as a matter of common law of contracts when parties explicitly, or implicitly agree that the attorney will provide legal services to the client. Veit v. Anderson, 428 N.W.2d 429 (Minn. Ct. App. 1988). The relationship is established when a party seeks and receives the assistance of an attorney on legal matters. In re: Disciplinary Action Against Giese, 2003 ND 82, ¶ 17, 662 N.W.2d 250. [¶16] A contract requires parties capable of contracting, consent of the parties, a lawful object, and sufficient consideration. N.D.C.C. § 9-01-02. A contract can be either express or implied. N.D.C.C. § 9-06-01. “An express contract is one the terms of which are stated in words. An implied contract is one the existence and terms of which are manifested by conduct.” Id. In Zirnhelt v. Ransom Cnty., 137 N.W.2d 785, 789 (N.D. 1965), this Court noted: “A contract is implied where a person performs services, furnishes property, or expends money for another, at such other’s request, and there is no express agreement as to compensation.