Traynor Law Firm v. State
[…] When the officer sought to be removed is other than the state’s attorney, the state’s attorney or other competent attorney, upon request of the governor, shall appear and prosecute.” [¶9] The State argues N.D.C.C. § 54-12-03 applied on its own and mandates Ward County is responsible to pay Traynor’s fees. Section 54-12-03, N.D.C.C., authorizes the attorney general to investigate and prosecute criminal matters in counties. It states: “The attorney general may make an investigation in any county in this state to the end that the laws of the state shall be enforced therein and all violators thereof brought to trial, when: 1. The attorney general deems it necessary for the successful enforcement of the laws of the state in such county; 2. Requested by a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners of the county; or 3. Petitioned by twenty-five taxpaying citizens of the county. The necessary expenses incurred in making the investigation or in prosecuting any resulting case, as determined by the attorney general and not otherwise specifically provided by law, must be paid by the county out of the state’s attorney’s contingent fund. All such expenses paid from the state’s attorney’s contingent fund must be paid by the county treasurer upon the warrant of the county auditor. The warrant must be executed and delivered by the auditor in an amount and to the person designated therein upon the written order of the attorney general.” [¶10] The district court concluded Chapter 44-11, N.D.C.C., is silent regarding the payment of special prosecutor fees in a removal proceeding, and it is not 3 necessary or required to import N.D.C.C. § 54-12-03 into Chapter 44-11. The district court explained: “The plain language of the Chapter