STEPHEN FOSTER1 & others2 vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION &
[…] Donohue, 452 Mass.
256, 265 (2008); discussion part 6, infra.
3. Plaintiffs committed for substance abuse treatment.
Under G. L. c. 123, § 35, Massachusetts courts are authorized to
commit an individual for involuntary substance use disorder
treatment upon a finding that the individual has a substance use
disorder and that the disorder poses a likelihood of serious
harm. See Matter of G.P., 473 Mass. 112, 120 (2015).
Generally, committed individuals are sent to unsecured
treatment facilities licensed by the DPH or the Department of
Mental Health. See G. L. c. 123, § 35. If DPH informs the
judge issuing the commitment that no such facilities are
available, or "if the court makes a specific finding that the
only appropriate setting for treatment for the person is a
secure facility," the judge may commit the individual to a
secure facility designated by the commissioner. Id. Currently,
there are three secure facilities in the Commonwealth. The DOC
operates the Massachusetts Alcohol and Substance Abuse Center
(MASAC), which is located at the MCI-Plymouth prison. The
22