STEPHEN FOSTER1 & others2 vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION &
[…] to the commissioner.
6
placement of Donohue, or similarly situated inmates, in it."
Id. at 265. We specifically rejected the argument that these
statutes did not permit home confinement, declaring that "[t]o
the contrary, the statutory scheme suggests a legislative intent
to allow this kind of arrangement." Id. at 266. The
commissioner has the same authority under these statutes to
place prisoners in home confinement, monitored by a GPS
bracelet, as part of an inmate's participation in an education,
training, or employment program.
General Laws c. 127, § 49A, requires the commissioner to
establish in each correctional facility a committee to evaluate
the behavior and conduct of inmates within the prison and
recommend whether an inmate "shall be permitted to participate
in any program outside a correctional facility, exclusive of
parole." There is nothing in the record regarding the
activities of these committees and no explanation as to why,
especially at a time when the commissioner recognizes the need
to reduce the prison population, eligible prisoners who have
demonstrated good behavior and conduct have not been approved