STEPHEN FOSTER1 & others2 vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION &
[…] Under G. L. c. 127, § 48, "[t]he commissioner shall
establish and maintain education, training and employment
programs for persons committed to the custody of the [DOC].
. . . Such programs shall include opportunities for academic
education, vocational education, vocational training, other
related prevocational programs and employment, and may be made
available within correctional facilities or, subject to the
restrictions set forth in [G. L. c. 127, §§ 49 and 86F], at
other places approved by the commissioner or administrator"
(emphasis added). Id. General Laws c. 127, § 49, provides:
"The commissioner of correction, or the administrator of a
county correctional facility, subject to rules and
regulations established in accordance with the provisions
5
of this section, may permit an inmate who has served such a
portion of his sentence or sentences that he would be
eligible for parole within eighteen months to participate
in education, training, or employment programs established
under [§ 48] outside a correctional facility . . . . In
the case of a committed offender who participates in any
program outside a correctional facility established under
[§ 48], the time spent in such participation shall be
credited toward the serving of his sentence in the same