STEPHEN FOSTER1 & others2 vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION &
[…] 7
first three months of this year. But there are at least two
ways in which the parole board can release more prisoners,
consistent with its statutory obligation to release a prisoner
on parole "only if the board is of the opinion, after
consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a
reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with
appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner
will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and
that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."
G. L. c. 127, § 130.
First, § 130 requires the parole board to make two
determinations: whether "there is a reasonable probability that
. . . the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without
violating the law" and whether "release is not incompatible with
the welfare of society." Id. With respect to the second
determination, it is appropriate for the parole board to
consider whether the prisoner has tested positive for COVID-19
and, if so, whether he or she could be safely quarantined and