THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] "unfairly prejudicial," "deliberately collaborated to oppress," "created a toxic
business environment," and "overt scheme." We reject the argument that an LLC
member who commits acts of "calculated oppression" against another member has
acted in the ordinary course of business of the LLC.
We have recognized "the LLC Act grants broad judicial discretion in
fashioning remedies in actions by a member of an LLC against the LLC and/or other
members." Historic Charleston Holdings, LLC v. Mallon, 381 S.C. 417, 428, 673
S.E.2d 448, 454 (2009) (citing S.C. Code Ann. §§ 33-44-410 cmt., -801 cmt.).
Importantly, subsection 33-44-410(a) specifically provides that an LLC member
may maintain an action against the LLC or another member for legal or equitable
relief "to enforce: (1) the member's rights under the operating agreement; (2) the
member's rights under [the LLC Act]; and (3) the rights that otherwise protect the
interests of the member. . . ." Courts do indeed have the authority under the LLC
Act to order either the LLC or the oppressing member(s) to purchase the oppressed
member's interest in the LLC.
Even though the trial court ordered Gandis and Shirley to purchase Wilson's