2 HOLLIE v. WILKIE
[…] Hollie, 2019 WL
6334692 at *1.
In February of 2015, Ms. Hollie filed a claim for survi-
vor benefits. A VA regional office (“RO”) in due course de-
nied the claim. The RO stated that Ms. Hollie could not
qualify for benefits as a surviving spouse because, at the
time of Mr. Hollie’s death, she and Mr. Hollie were di-
vorced. Id.
Following the RO’s decision, Ms. Hollie appealed to the
Board. As noted, in its December 27, 2019 decision, the
Board denied Ms. Hollie’s claim for survivor benefits. The
Board did so on the ground that Ms. Hollie did not qualify
as a “surviving spouse” under 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b). That reg-
ulation defines a “surviving spouse” for purposes of death
Case: 20-1486 Document: 21 Page: 3 Filed: 06/03/2020
HOLLIE v. WILKIE 3
benefits as “the spouse of the veteran at the time of the vet-
eran’s death.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b). Since Ms. Hollie was
divorced from Mr. Hollie at the time of his death, she could
not satisfy the regulation’s requirement. Suppl. App. 9–11.
As noted, the Veterans Court affirmed the decision of
the Board. The court stated that, “[i]n this case, the law is