People v. Sanchez
[…] (Id. at pp. 40-41.) Thus, the second prosecution was barred under section 654 and Kellett. With these examples in mind, we turn to the charge of assault on a child causing death. The prosecution did not pursue this charge in a subsequent prosecution within the meaning of section 654. To the contrary, this charge was included, with murder, in the original information. The jury then acquitted defendant of murder and hung on the assault charge. Within the same proceeding, the prosecution then elected to retry defendant on the assault charge. Section 1160 expressly permits retrial in these circumstances. (§ 1160 [“Where two or more offenses are charged in any accusatory pleading, if the jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all of them, they may render a verdict as to the charge or charges upon which they do agree, and the charges on which they do not agree may be tried again.”].) Furthermore, defendant does not cite, and we do not find, any case suggesting that retrial of a hung count, within the context of an ongoing proceeding, is barred by section 654. Indeed, case law suggests a contrary result. (Cf.