People v. Sanchez
[…] The People stated, “We’ve offered five years at 50 percent. I’m not sure if [defense counsel] has had a chance to discuss that with her client.” Defense counsel questioned whether that was a formal offer and, when the prosecutor responded affirmatively, requested time to discuss the matter with her client. However, defendant interjected that he did not wish to accept the offer. Accordingly, the parties proceeded to trial scheduling matters. Defendant entered a plea of no contest the following day. B. Applicable Law Section 1009 governs the amendment of accusatory pleadings. It provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court in which an action is pending may . . . permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . .” (§ 1009.) Generally speaking, courts have construed section 1009 as allowing the addition of new charges after a mistrial. (Short v.