Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Warren County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] but are “not limited to decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical
care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code
§ 598.1(5). Joint legal custody means that “neither parent has legal custodial
rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3).
Our overriding consideration is the best interests of the child. See Iowa R.
App. P. 6.904(3)(o). In considering what custodial arrangement is in the child’s
best interest, we consider the nonexclusive factors set out by our legislature in
Iowa Code section 598.41(3).2. See Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (“In determining the
visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock, . . . the court
shall consider the factors specified in section 598.41, subsection 3.”) We also
consider (1) stability, continuity of caregiving, and approximation; (2) the ability of
the parents to communicate and show mutual respect; (3) the degree of conflict
between parents; and (4) the degree to which the parents generally agree about
their approach to daily matters.