Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Warren County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] The investigation report
completed by the appropriate agency shall be a part of the record
unless otherwise ordered by the court.
See id. § 598.12(4) (emphasis added). Subsection five is not relevant here.
In 2017, the legislature passed a bill, effective July 1, 2017, separating
various subsections of 598.12 into three distinct sections. See 2017 Iowa Acts
ch. 43; see also In re Marriage of Erpelding, 917 N.W.2d 235, 245 n.9 (Iowa 2018)
(discussing amendments). Section 598.12 is now titled “[GAL] for minor child” and
relates only to the appointment of a GAL. See Iowa Code § 598.12 (2018). That
section explicitly states the GAL “shall not testify, serve as a witness, or file a
written report in the matter.” Id. § 598.12(1)(a)(6). The 2017 legislation added
sections 598.12A and .12B. See 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 43, §§ 3, 4. Section 598.12A
is titled “Attorney for minor child” and concerns the appointment of an attorney.
Like section 598.12, this new section states the appointed attorney “shall not