Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Warren County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] relates only to the appointment of a GAL. See Iowa Code § 598.12 (2018). That
section explicitly states the GAL “shall not testify, serve as a witness, or file a
written report in the matter.” Id. § 598.12(1)(a)(6). The 2017 legislation added
sections 598.12A and .12B. See 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 43, §§ 3, 4. Section 598.12A
is titled “Attorney for minor child” and concerns the appointment of an attorney.
Like section 598.12, this new section states the appointed attorney “shall not
testify, serve as a witness, or file a written report in the matter.” Iowa Code
§ 598.12A(1)(a)(5) (2018).
The last addition, section 598.12B, is titled “Child custody investigators and
child and family reporters.” Under section 598.12B(1), the Iowa Supreme Court
must “prescribe and maintain standards for child custody investigators and child
and family reporters.” Additionally, section 598.12B(2) provides:
9
The court may require a child custody investigator or a child and
family reporter to obtain information regarding both parties’ home
conditions, parenting capabilities, and other matters pertinent to the
best interests of the child or children in a dispute concerning custody
of the child or children. A report of the information obtained shall be
submitted to the court and available to both parties. The report shall
be a part of the record unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(Emphasis added.) Reports from an appointed investigator or reporter are treated
differently than the reports of an appointed GAL or attorney. Compare id.
§ 598.12B(2) with id. §§ 598.12(1)(a)(6), .12A(1)(a)(5).
After the legislative changes in 2017, the Iowa Supreme Court in August
2018 adopted chapter 63 of the Iowa Court Rules, setting forth standards of
practice for child and family reporters (CFRs) in child custody cases. See Iowa Ct.
R. 63 Standard 1. The commentary to Standard 4(C) of Rule 63 states:
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 598.12B(2) (2017), the CFR’s report
must be submitted to the court and available to all parties. The
CFR’s report will be a part of the record unless the court otherwise
orders. Any party may call the CFR as a witness. If called as a
witness, the CFR may be cross-examined concerning the report.
The 2017 changes to section 598.12 were in operation when Sydney filed
her petition and when Cody moved for the appointment of the evaluator. Thus, if
Gauger was a CFR as the term is used in section 598.12B(2) and chapter 63 of
the court rules, her report was required to be part of the record unless otherwise
ordered by the court. Cody does not assert Gauger was not a CFR. Instead, he
tries to distinguish the terms used in section 598.12B(2), a “child custody
investigator” and a CFR. As his argument goes, because chapter 63 only refers
to CFRs, it must exclude child custody investigators from the standards set out in