J-A21009-19
[…] proceeding, all of which require in personam jurisdiction, the
concept of “divisible divorce” arose. A court has jurisdiction to
enter a divorce decree when either of the parties is a domiciliary
of the forum state. The domicile of only one of the parties gives
the court jurisdiction over the marriage. An ex parte divorce
decree may therefore be entitled to full faith and credit even
where the forum state does not have personal jurisdiction over
the defendant. That same court is without jurisdiction to enter
____________________________________________
3 Compare 23 Pa.C.S. § 3104(d) (“After the dissolution or annulment of a
marriage in a foreign forum . . . a court of this Commonwealth shall have
jurisdiction to determine [undecided ancillary matters] to the fullest extent
allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” (emphasis
added)), with 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(b) (“[T]he jurisdiction of the tribunals of this
Commonwealth shall extend to all persons [who, inter alia, are not domiciled
in, served with process in, or consented to personal jurisdiction in