PREETI SHARMA VS. SKY ZONE, LLC SAEDDA FARRAJ VS. SKY ZONE, LLC (L-0930-19 AND L-0931-19, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] This is not a situation where on the one hand, the parties generally addressed in some fashion the process that foreclosed plaintiff's right to a jury trial, but on the other hand, simply failed to identify a specific method for selecting an arbitrator. If that were the case, either party arguably could have filed a motion under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(a) [5] . . . asking the judge to appoint the arbitrator. [Id. at 623.] We pointed out that 9 U.S.C. § 5 6 of the FAA was similar to N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(a), and we referred to Khan, where the court determined that 9 5 N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(a) provides: If the parties to an agreement to arbitrate agree on a method for appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed, unless the method fails. If the parties have not agreed on a method, the agreed method fails, or an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed, the court, on application of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of an arbitrator designated in the agreement to arbitrate or appointed pursuant to the agreed method. 6 9 U.S.C. § 5 provides: A-5601-18T1 14 U.S.C. § 5 provided "a mechanism for substituting an arbitrator when the designated arbitrator . . . is unavailable." Flanzman, 456 N.J. Super. at 625-26 (quoting Khan, 669 F.3d at 354).