JSTAR, LLC VS. BRICK TOWNSHIP ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (L-0389-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Court decried the public body's attempt to rectify its OPMA failures by taking

formal votes at two meetings which complied with OPMA because such practice

would undermine the OPMA's purpose, allowing

            an agency to close its doors when conducting
            negotiations or hammering out policies, and then to put
            on an appearance of open government by allowing the
            public to witness the proceedings at which its action is
            formally adopted. Such an interpretation of the statute
            would conflict with N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a) which provides
            that "a public body may take corrective or remedial
            action by acting de novo at a public meeting held in
            conformity with this act."

            [Id. at 578 (emphasis omitted).]



                                                                       A-0858-18T2
                                      12
      The Court, however, did "not find it necessary, in fashioning a remedial