NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] majority of their meetings technically violated the" OPMA. Id. at 577. The
Court decried the public body's attempt to rectify its OPMA failures by taking
formal votes at two meetings which complied with OPMA because such practice
would undermine the OPMA's purpose, allowing
an agency to close its doors when conducting
negotiations or hammering out policies, and then to put
on an appearance of open government by allowing the
public to witness the proceedings at which its action is
formally adopted. Such an interpretation of the statute
would conflict with N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a) which provides
that "a public body may take corrective or remedial
action by acting de novo at a public meeting held in
conformity with this act."
[Id. at 578 (emphasis omitted).]
A-0858-18T2
12
The Court, however, did "not find it necessary, in fashioning a remedial
solution, to invalidate and repudiate all other public meetings, particularly those
hearings at which testimony and evidence were received." Id. at 580. The Court