JSTAR, LLC VS. BRICK TOWNSHIP ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (L-0389-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] the second required newspaper. Both the Board's failure to comply with the

OPMA's requirements regarding its early January meetings and its flawed

attempt to remedy its initial failures cannot be countenanced. As plaintiff

clearly explained to the Board at the January 31 meeting, notice of meetings

must be mailed to two newspapers. The law mandates the Board's actions be

declared void.

      The Board's actions at any non-conforming meeting are voidable by a trial

court presiding at a prerogative writs hearing. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a). A board,

however, "may take corrective or remedial action by acting de novo at a public

meeting held in conformity with [the OPMA] . . . regarding any action which

may otherwise be voidable[.]" Ibid. Before her elevation to our Supreme Court,

then Judge Long, recognized:

            Willful violations of the Act require swift and strong
            remediation. However, invalidation of public action is
            an extreme remedy which should be reserved for