765 F.2d 146
[…] Plaintiff's challenge to the defendants' actions in her Ohio court action directly and specifically challenged the authority for such procedures as were employed by the defendants. The Ohio courts, in upholding those procedures in the prior state court litigation, found that statutes of the State of Ohio specifically authorized the defendants to assess these unpaid water bills against the property in the form of a lien. Section 735.29 of the Ohio Revised Code, quoted by the Ohio appeals court, provides:
The board of trustees of public affairs appointed under section 735.28 of the Revised Code shall manage, conduct, and control the water works, electric light plants, artificial or natural gas plants, or other similar public utilities, furnish supplies of water, electricity, or gas, collect all water, electric, and gas rents, and appoint necessary officers, employees, and agents.
The board may make such bylaws and regulations as it deems necessary for the safe, economical, and efficient management and protection of such works, plants, and public utilities. Such bylaws and regulations, when not repugnant to municipal ordinances or to the constitution or laws of this state, shall have the same validity as ordinances.
For the purpose of paying the expenses of conducting and managing such water works, plants, and public utilities or of making necessary additions thereto and extensions and repairs thereon, the board may assess a water, light, power, gas, or utility rent, of sufficient amount, and in such manner as it deems most equitable, upon all tenements and premises supplied therewith. When such rents are not paid the board may certify them to the county auditor to be placed on the duplicate and collected as other village taxes, or it may collect them by actions at law in the name of the village. (Emphasis added.)
The Court of Appeals of Ohio for Cuyahoga County, Eighth District, specifically found in its December 17, 1981 opinion that the Village Board of Public Affairs for Chagrin Falls had under its charter the right to proceed in the manner authorized by the above statute.