Jeoung Lee v. Evergreen Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] cannot successfully argue both that it could not move for arbitration prior to the

addition of McFarland as a named plaintiff and that the CBA provision varies from and

supersedes WAC 296-126-092 such that the claims are contractual. 3 Under

Evergreen’s own interpretation of the CBA, it would have been allowed to, and would

have had to, move for arbitration in response to the initial complaint for missed meal




3
  Although we decline to reach the issue of whether the claims are statutory or contractual under
the CBA, it is helpful to provide context to this argument. Under RCW 49.12.187, “[e]mployees of
public employers may enter into collective bargaining contracts . . . that specifically vary from or
supersede, in part or in total, rules . . . regarding appropriate rest and meal periods.” Evergreen
contends that the CBA varies from and supersedes the applicable WAC 296-126-092 and
therefore the CBA governs.



                                                 8
Lee et al. v. Evergreen Hosp. Med. Ctr., No. 97201-0