IN RE: KAMBRI P. ET AL.
[…] rights should be terminated on the ground of severe child abuse. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-
113(g)(4). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(4) provides that a ground for
terminating parental rights exists if:
- 20 -
The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child
abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found
by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition
for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against any child[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4). Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102 defines
“severe child abuse,” in relevant part, as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the
knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious
bodily injury or death[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(22)(A)(i).
In its order terminating Father’s parental rights, the trial court found:
Based on the facts set forth herein, the Court concludes and finds that
grounds for termination of parental rights do exist as to [Father], by clear