Garcia v. Fernandez
[…] Familian N[.W.], Inc. v. Cent. Pac. Boiler & Piping, Ltd., 68 Haw. 368, 369, 714 P.2d 936, 937 (1986). 4 Ms. Fernandez also argued in her Reply Brief that this court should take into consideration or take judicial notice of the Complaint filed in Frank M. Fernandez, Frank M. Fernandez dba Exodus Bail Bond and Exodus Bail Bond L.L.C. v. Eric A. Seitz and Ronald N.W.B. Kim, Civil No. 19-1-0216-02, on February 7, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Complaint). The Complaint does not appear in the record, HRS § 641-2 ("Every appeal shall be taken on the record, and no new evidence shall be introduced in the [appellate] court."), and is a matter outside of the scope of the answering brief, in violation of HRAP Rule 28(d).