Garcia v. Fernandez
[…] See Travelers Ins. Co. v. Hawaii Roofing, Inc., 64 Haw. 380, 385, 641 P.2d 1333, 1337 (1982) ("HRS §§ 386-121 through 128 constitute an essential component of an independent statutory system of legal relations designed to shield workers from the consequences of work injuries. For this part of the law ensures the payment of compensation to injured workers. The Director has a duty thereunder of compelling employers who choose insurance as the means of securing compensation payments to their employees to maintain insurance coverage at all times." (citation omitted)). As a result, under HRS § 386-123, the penalty assessed for violation of HRS § 386-121 is calculated from the time the 8 HRS § 386-1 (1993 and Supp. 2014) defines an "employer," in pertinent part, as "any person having one or more persons in the person's employment" and defines "employment," in pertinent part, as "any service performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully entered into." Further, an "employee" is defined in HRS 386-1 as "any individual in the employment of another person." 11 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER employer-employee relationship begins, and continues for each employee for every day during which such failure to maintain