Garcia v. Fernandez
[…] Frank M. Fernandez, NO. SCAD-XX-XXXXXXX (Feb. 14, 2013). HRS § 91–10 (2012) sets forth evidentiary standards for contested cases, such as Ms. Fernandez's appeal to the LIRAB. HRS § 91–10(4) provides: Agencies may take notice of judicially recognizable facts. In addition, they may take notice of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within their specialized knowledge; but parties shall be notified either before or during the hearing, or by reference in preliminary reports or otherwise, of the material so noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed[.] Similarly, Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) § 12–47–47 (eff. 1994) provides, in pertinent part: The [LIRAB] may take official notice of those matters as may be judicially noticed by the courts of the State. . . . Any party shall have an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed, within the time specified by the presiding member. See also HAR § 12-47-41 (eff. 1994) ("The board shall not be bound by statutory and common law rules relating to the admission or rejection of evidence.