Utech Products v. United States
[…] See 41 U.S.C. § 3304(e)(1)-(2). At issue here is whether the agency adequately justified its invocation of the exception. To restate the pertinent legal criteria, agencies may procure their needs from sole sources, “us[ing] procedures other than competitive procedures only when . . . the property or services needed by the executive agency are available from only one responsible source and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the executive agency.” 41 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(1); see also 48 C.F.R. § 6.302-1(a)(2) (“When the supplies or services required by the agency are available from only one responsible source . . . and no other type of supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements, full and open competition need not be provided for.”). “Identical review standards apply under the APA in the context of a sole-source award.” Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc. v. United States, 264 F.3d 1071, 1086 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (citing Myers Investigative and Sec. Servs., Inc. v. United States, 47 Fed.