UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 25
contrary to uncontested evidence in at least two ways. The Court begins by addressing the
smaller and more straightforward of the two.
In its letter to the Commission responding to the administrative complaint, HFA asserted
that op-eds written in support of Clinton by senior CTR personnel, see Admin. Compl., ¶¶ 57,
62, “f[e]ll under the ‘media exemption’” of “11 C.F.R. § 100.73[, which] exempts from the
definition of ‘contribution’ ‘any cost incurred in covering or carrying a news story, commentary,
or editorial.’” ECF No. 26-3 (HFA Response to Administrative Complaint) at 7 (quoting 11
C.F.R. § 100.73). But the media exemption, as OGC noted, is for the media. See 11 C.F.R.
§ 100.73 (“Any cost incurred in covering or carrying a news story, commentary, or editorial by
any broadcasting station (including a cable television operator, programmer or producer), Web
site, newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, including any Internet or electronic
publication, is not a contribution unless the facility is owned or controlled by any political party,
political committee, or candidate . . . .”); OGC Reports at ECF pp. 24 n.78, 48 n.70, 68 n.63.
While the controlling Commissioners acknowledged that HFA asserted that the media exemption
applied to it, see Petersen & Hunter SOR at 4–5, they never addressed this mistake and
consequent violation in their analysis.