UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] tickets, hardware, insurance, office supplies, parking, and shipping.” OGC Reports at ECF p. 10
(emphasis added); see Am. Compl., ¶ 90; Disbursements (Committee: Correct the Record, Time
Period: 2015-2016), Fed. Election Comm’n, https://www.fec.gov/data/disbursements/?data_
type=processed&committee_id=C00578997&two_year_transaction_period=2016 (last visited
June 4, 2020). If, as OGC’s investigation suggested, these expenditures were “coordinated”
within the meaning of that term under FECA, CTR would have illegally spent millions working
on behalf of Clinton’s campaign. See 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(7)(B)(i) (including in definition of
“contribution” those expenditures “made by any person in cooperation, consultation, or concert,
with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, his authorized political committees, or their
agents”); id. § 30116(a)(1) (setting contribution limit at $2,000). Defendant-Intervenors argue
that this contention, too, does not satisfy Rule 12(b)(6).
The Court cannot agree with Defendant-Intervenors that CLC has failed to state a claim
here.