Doe v. Marten
[…] DISCUSSION On appeal, plaintiff does not challenge the trial court’s finding that equitable tolling does not apply in this case. She does, however, maintain that defendant should have been found equitably estopped from asserting the one-year statute of limitations and that the trial court erred in concluding otherwise. Plaintiff additionally contends that nonsuit was erroneously granted on her medical battery cause of action. We address these issues in order. A. Equitable Estoppel As relevant here, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 provides the time for commencement of a medical malpractice action “shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.”1 In appropriate cases, a defendant may be equitably estopped from asserting a statutory limitations period. (See Lantzy v. Centex Homes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 363, 383–384 (Lantzy).)