Doe v. Marten
[…] (See Cobbs, supra, 8 Cal.3d at p. 239; Conte, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 1267.) On this record, the grant of nonsuit on the medical battery claim was proper. C. Plaintiff’s Request Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.1, Subdivision (c) At oral argument, plaintiff requested that in the interests of justice this court direct reassignment to a different trial judge in the event we reverse the judgment and remand this matter for further proceedings. Code of Civil Procedure, section 170.1, subdivision (c), provides: “At the request of a party . . . an appellate court shall consider whether in the 16 interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.” Our authority to disqualify a judge, however, must be exercised “sparingly, and only when the interests of justice require it.” (People v. LaBlanc (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1079.) “Mere judicial error does not establish bias and normally is not a proper ground for disqualification.” (Ibid.)