AS v. WS
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER judgment order under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2018). In Family Court cases "[a]n interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54. On September 4, 2009, the Family Court entered a divorce decree that satisfied the requirements for appealability under HRS § 571-54 and the holding in Eaton v. Eaton, 7 Haw. App. 111, 118-19, 748 P.2d 801, 805 (1987).