Jason Andrew Lopez v. State
[…] error must have affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which in the
      ordinary case means he must demonstrate that it affected the outcome of
      the trial court proceedings. Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs
      are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error
      — discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously
      affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
      proceedings.


(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Chitwood v. State, 352 Ga. App. 218, 225-226 (3)

(b) (834 SE2d 334) (2019). OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides:

      Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
      prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
      therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
      but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
      knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.




                                           8
      Here, Lopez challenges the admission of testimony regarding three prior

difficulties involving Mallory. In the first incident, the State presented testimony from