Constance Owensby v. Jason Williams
[…] The second medical narrative also included a

conclusion in which the physician stated that, in his opinion, Owensby’s condition

would not improve without the recommended treatment, that he believed the

procedures would provide her with long term but not permanent relief, and that he

anticipated that the procedures would need to be repeated in the future. The trial court

ruled that these portions of the narrative were “inadmissible as too vague, speculative,

and conjectural in nature,” and “too inconclusive to form the basis of a claim for

future medical expenses.”

      OCGA § 24-8-826 (a) provides that a medical report in narrative form “shall

be admissible and received in evidence insofar as it purports to represent the history,

examination, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis, or interpretation of tests or

examinations, including the basis therefor, by the person signing the report.” The

portions of the medical narrative ruled inadmissible as too vague, speculative, and

                                           6
conjectural in nature represent the physician’s recommended treatment, based on his

diagnosis of Owensby’s condition, and his prognosis. As a result, they were