A20A0653. CLAYTON COUNTY CIVIL SERVICE BOARD v. GO-021
[…] On the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior
court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon,
together with the bond or affidavit, as provided in Code Section 5-4-5,
it shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a writ of certiorari, directed to
the tribunal or person whose decision or judgment is the subject matter
of complaint, requiring the tribunal or person to certify and send up all
the proceedings in the case to the superior court, as directed in the writ
of certiorari.
Giving further direction, OCGA § 5-4-6 (b) provides:
The certiorari petition and writ shall be filed in the clerk’s office within
a reasonable time after sanction by the superior court judge; and a copy
shall be served on the respondent, within five days after such filing, by
the sheriff or his deputy or by the petitioner or his attorney. A copy of
the petition and writ shall also be served on the opposite party or his
counsel or other legal representative, in person or by mail; and service
shall be shown by acknowledgment or by certificate of the counsel or
person perfecting the service.
“The tribunal whose decision is being reviewed, i.e., the respondent, is not, however
the ‘opposite party’ referred to in OCGA § 5-4-6 . . . .” Hudson v. Watkins, 225 Ga.
App. 455, 456 (2) (484 SE2d 24) (1997).
5
As this Court has previously explained, “the judicatory body whose decision