A20A0653. CLAYTON COUNTY CIVIL SERVICE BOARD v. GO-021
[…] termination or not[,]” thereby eviscerating the civil service system’s requirement of
“good cause” for termination. We agree with the Sheriff that the Board lacked
standing to pursue this appeal.
OCGA § 5-4-1 et seq. contains the certiorari provisions which have been part
of our law for well over 100 years. See Maxwell v. Tumlin, 79 Ga. 570 (4 SE 858)
(1887). OCGA § 5-4-1 (a) pertinently provides: “The writ of certiorari shall lie for the
4
correction of errors committed by any inferior judicatory or any person exercising
judicial powers[.]” OCGA § 5-4-3 further provides:
On the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior
court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon,
together with the bond or affidavit, as provided in Code Section 5-4-5,
it shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a writ of certiorari, directed to
the tribunal or person whose decision or judgment is the subject matter
of complaint, requiring the tribunal or person to certify and send up all
the proceedings in the case to the superior court, as directed in the writ
of certiorari.
Giving further direction, OCGA § 5-4-6 (b) provides:
The certiorari petition and writ shall be filed in the clerk’s office within
a reasonable time after sanction by the superior court judge; and a copy
shall be served on the respondent, within five days after such filing, by