Timothy Hogue v. Auto Club Group Insurance Company
[…] Court Rules or a trial court order. See MCR 2.504(B)(1).

                                    III. PRINCIPLES OF LAW

        Under the no-fault insurance act, an insurer may request that a person seeking personal
protection insurance benefits submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician when the
mental or physical condition of that person is material to his or her claim. MCL 500.3151(1). A
trial court may make an order or impose sanctions for a person’s failure to comply with an insurer’s
request for the person seeking personal protection insurance benefits to submit to an IME. MCL
500.3153 provides, in relevant part:

               A court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with
       sections 3151 and 3152 as are just, except that an order shall not be entered directing
       the arrest of a person for disobeying an order to submit to a physical or mental
       examination. The orders that may be made in regard to such a refusal include, but
       are not limited to:

                                               * * *

               (c) An order rendering judgment by default against the disobedient person
       as to his entire claim or a designated part of it.

A trial court has authority under MCL 500.3153, in addition to MCR 2.313(B)(2)(c) and MCR
2.504(B)(1), to dismiss a case for a plaintiff’s failure to submit to an IME or to comply with a trial
court’s orders.