People of Michigan v. Dwuan Tamaul Parkman
[…] It is true that, in effect, the consecutive sentences imposed by the trial court could serve as a de facto life sentence, given that defendant was 47 years old at the time of sentencing and will first become eligible for parole after serving his cumulative minimum sentence of 55 years. See MCL 769.12(4)(b); MCL 791.234 (“if a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, . . . the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms”) (emphasis added). However, defendant fails to recognize that the trial court did, in fact, explain its rationale for imposing consecutive sentences in this case.