If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] years and a day for the conviction of first-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-I), MCL
750.520b(1)(c) (penetration under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony),
followed by 20 to 30 years for the first-degree home invasion conviction, MCL 750.110a(2).
It is true that, in effect, the consecutive sentences imposed by the trial court could serve as
a de facto life sentence, given that defendant was 47 years old at the time of sentencing and will
first become eligible for parole after serving his cumulative minimum sentence of 55 years. See
MCL 769.12(4)(b); MCL 791.234 (“if a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for
consecutive terms, . . . the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole
when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms”) (emphasis added).
However, defendant fails to recognize that the trial court did, in fact, explain its rationale for
imposing consecutive sentences in this case. And because he offers no argument that the trial