If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] person that was a shareholder or member at that time.
(b) The shareholder or member fairly and adequately represents the interests
of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.
(c) The shareholder or member continues to be a shareholder or member
until the time of judgment, unless the failure to continue to be a shareholder or
member is the result of corporate action in which the former shareholder or member
did not acquiesce and the derivative proceeding was commenced before the
termination of the former shareholder’s or member’s status as a shareholder or
member.
MCL 450.2495 provides:
(1) On a motion by the corporation in a derivative proceeding, the court
shall dismiss the proceeding if the court finds that 1 of the groups specified in
subsection (2) has made a determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable
investigation on which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the
derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. If the
determination is made under subsection (2)(a) or (b), the corporation has the burden
of proving the good faith of the group making the determination and the
reasonableness of the investigation. If the determination is made under subsection
(2)(c) or (d), the plaintiff has the burden of proving that the determination was not
made in good faith or that the investigation was not reasonable.
(2) A determination under subsection (1) may be made by any 1 of the
following:
(a) By a majority vote of the disinterested directors, if the disinterested
directors constitute a quorum at a meeting of the board.
(b) By a majority vote of a committee that consists of 2 or more disinterested
directors appointed by a majority vote of disinterested directors present at a meeting
of the board, whether or not the disinterested directors constitute a quorum at the
meeting.
-27-
(c) By a panel of 1 or more disinterested individuals who are appointed by
the court on a motion by the corporation.
(d) By all disinterested directors.
Plaintiff argued in the trial court that these provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act
were enacted on January 15, 2015, long after HPA’s articles of incorporation were filed on May
22, 2001, and after some of the challenged events in his derivative claims occurred. HPA was