If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] assessment or incur expenses to retain counsel. Therefore, the court found that accepting plaintiff’s
interpretation of the bylaws would prevent HPA from being able to defend itself, which would be
a deprivation of due process. The court set aside the orders entered on May 5, 2016, and August
8, 2016, to the extent that they were inconsistent.
With regard to HPA’s motion for appointment of a panel, the court noted that, although
HPA was incorporated before the foregoing sections of the Nonprofit Corporation Act were
enacted, effective January 15, 2015, MCL 450.2121 provides that a corporation “formed under or
subject to a predecessor act is subject to this act except to the extent that this act conflicts with the
trial court issued an order granting the motion. Plaintiff moved for reconsideration of the trial
court’s order, which the trial court denied.
-15-
articles and bylaws of the corporation lawfully made under the predecessor act.” The court
determined that the derivative proceeding brought by plaintiff was subject to the provisions of the
Nonprofit Corporation Act, enacted effective January 15, 2015, unless the newly enacted
provisions conflicted with HPA’s articles or bylaws. The court determined that the Nonprofit