If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] parties equally.” Ypsilanti Fire Marshal v Kircher (On Reconsideration), 273 Mich App 496, 528;
730 NW2d 481 (2007). “The primary purpose of a receiver is to preserve property and to dispose
of it under the order of the court.” Band v Livonia Assocs, 176 Mich App 95, 104; 439 NW2d 285
(1989). “[T]he extent of a receiver’s authority is always to be measured by the order of
appointment and such subsequent directions as may from time to time be given.” Face v Hall, 183
Mich 22, 32; 148 NW 777 (1914).
Plaintiff moved to have a receiver appointed pursuant to MCL 600.2926, which provides:
Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint
receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law. This authority
may be exercised in vacation, in chambers, and during sessions of the court. In all
cases in which a receiver is appointed the court shall provide for bond and shall
define the receiver’s power and duties where they are not otherwise spelled out by
law. Subject to limitations in the law or imposed by the court, the receiver shall be
charged with all of the estate, real and personal debts of the debtor as trustee for the
benefit of the debtor, creditors and others interested.
The court may terminate any receivership and return the property held by
the receiver to the debtor whenever it appears to be to the best interest of the debtor,
the creditors and others interested.
The trial court appointed Umlauf as receiver and memorialized the receiver’s duties in the
ROAR order, entered on September 1, 2016. The order authorized the receiver to “take immediate
possession of the Company [HPA] and to exercise full control of the Company, including the