If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of the board, whether or not the disinterested directors constitute a quorum at the
meeting.
-27-
(c) By a panel of 1 or more disinterested individuals who are appointed by
the court on a motion by the corporation.
(d) By all disinterested directors.
Plaintiff argued in the trial court that these provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act
were enacted on January 15, 2015, long after HPA’s articles of incorporation were filed on May
22, 2001, and after some of the challenged events in his derivative claims occurred. HPA was
incorporated under the predecessor act. However, MCL 450.2121(1)(a), which denotes the entities
to which the amended act applies, provides that the amendments apply to “[e]very domestic
corporation formed under this act or under a predecessor act, for a purpose or purposes for which
a corporation might be formed under this act.” MCL 450.2121(2) provides that “[a] corporation
formed under or subject to a predecessor act is subject to this act except to the extent that this act
conflicts with the articles and bylaws of the corporation lawfully made under the predecessor act.”
Therefore, as the trial court found, the derivative proceeding brought by plaintiff was subject to
the amended provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act, unless the amendments conflicted with
HPA’s articles or bylaws.