If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The board of directors shall have the powers and duties necessary for the
administration of the affairs of the Association and may do all acts and things as
are not prohibited by the Condominium Documents or required thereby to be
exercised and done by the Co-owners. Any action required by the Condominium
Documents to be done by the Association shall be performed by action of the board
of directors unless specifically required to be done by, or with the approval of, the
Co-owners.
With regard to the court’s authority to act in this derivative proceeding, MCL 450.2489 of
the Nonprofit Corporation Act provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A director of a corporation that is organized on a directorship basis, a
shareholder of a corporation that is organized on a stock basis, or a member of a
corporation that is organized on a membership basis may bring an action in the
circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered
office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors,
shareholders, members, or others in control of the corporation are illegal,
fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the director,
member, or shareholder. If the director, member, or shareholder establishes
grounds for relief, the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it considers
appropriate including, but not limited to, an order that provides for any of the
following:
3
Plaintiff cites MCL 450.2541 in the text of Issue III in the list of issues he presents in his brief
but not in the discussion of that issue. MCL 450.2541 concerns the duties and obligations of
directors and officers of a corporation and is not applicable to the receiver or the trial court.
-23-
(a) The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and affairs of the
corporation.
(b) The cancellation or alteration of a provision contained in the articles of
incorporation, an amendment of the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws of the
corporation.
(c) The cancellation of, alteration of, or an injunction against a resolution or
other act of the corporation.
(d) The direction or prohibition of an act of the corporation or of
shareholders, members, directors, officers, or other persons that are parties to the
action.
* * *
(f) An award of damages to the corporation or a shareholder or member . . . .
(2) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” with
respect to a member or shareholder means a continuing course of conduct or a
significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the rights or