If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] derivative claims. We disagree.
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether a grant of equitable relief is proper under a given set of facts is a question of law
we review de novo. Johnson Family Ltd Partnership v White Pine Wireless, LLC, 281 Mich App
364, 371; 761 NW2d 353 (2008). However, findings of fact by the trial court may not be set aside
unless clearly erroneous. MCR 2.613(C). In the application of this principle, regard shall be given
-26-
to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses who appeared
before it. Id.
B. ANALYSIS
MCL 450.2492a provides:
A shareholder or member may not commence or maintain a derivative
proceeding unless the shareholder or member meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The shareholder or member was a shareholder or member of the
corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a
shareholder or member through a permitted transfer by operation of law from a
person that was a shareholder or member at that time.
(b) The shareholder or member fairly and adequately represents the interests
of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.
(c) The shareholder or member continues to be a shareholder or member
until the time of judgment, unless the failure to continue to be a shareholder or
member is the result of corporate action in which the former shareholder or member
did not acquiesce and the derivative proceeding was commenced before the
termination of the former shareholder’s or member’s status as a shareholder or
member.
MCL 450.2495 provides:
(1) On a motion by the corporation in a derivative proceeding, the court
shall dismiss the proceeding if the court finds that 1 of the groups specified in
subsection (2) has made a determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable