STATE v. SCHROEDER
[…] 4
Jenkins, supra note 2.
5
Id.
6
Torres, supra note 3.
7
Jenkins, supra note 2.
- 543 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. SCHROEDER
Cite as 305 Neb. 527
instances when the aggravating circumstances existing in
connection with the crime outweigh the mitigating circum
stances. 8 When, as here, a defendant waives the right to a
jury determination of alleged aggravating circumstances, the
process for a sentencing panel to consider, find, and weigh the
applicable aggravating and mitigating circumstances is set out
by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2521(2) (Cum. Supp. 2018). Section
29-2521(2) states:
In the sentencing determination proceeding before a panel
of judges when the right to a jury determination of the
alleged aggravating circumstances has been waived, the
panel shall . . . hold a hearing. At such hearing, evidence
may be presented as to any matter that the presiding judge
deems relevant to sentence and shall include matters
relating to the aggravating circumstances alleged in the
information, to any of the mitigating circumstances set
forth in section 29-2523, and to sentence excessiveness
or disproportionality. The Nebraska Evidence Rules shall
apply to evidence relating to aggravating circumstances.
Each aggravating circumstance shall be proved beyond a
reasonable doubt. Any evidence at the sentencing deter-
mination proceeding which the presiding judge deems to
have probative value may be received. The state and the
defendant or his or her counsel shall be permitted to pre
sent argument for or against sentence of death.
The mitigating circumstances required to be considered
under § 29-2521 and set forth in § 29-2523(2) include:
(a) The offender has no significant history of prior
criminal activity;
(b) The offender acted under unusual pressures or
influences or under the domination of another person;