In re P.H.
[…] The motion also stated Father was charged with "pedestrian use sidewalk." The termination hearing occurred nine months after the State's motion for finding of unfitness. After ruling on two motions in limine and determining the presumption of unfitness applied to Mother, the State presented evidence through 15 witnesses as for Mother's and Father's alleged unfitness. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2271(a)(4) ("It is presumed . . . that a parent is unfit . . . if the State establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that: . . . (4) the parent has been convicted of causing the death of another child . . . ."). Neither Mother nor Father testified. After hearing the testimony and considering the exhibits, the district court held that Mother and Father were unfit and terminated their parental rights.