NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] a ground for termination because without notice, he was not given a chance to make
changes to this behavior. The State argues that Father's argument "defies common sense"
and is "illogical." The State maintains that "one of the overriding focuses of a CINC case
is to make sure that the parents can provide a safe and stable home for their child" and
therefore a court should not have to tell Father to "refrain from negative law enforcement
contact and stop associating with people involved in criminal activity and illegal drugs."
Father relies on K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2266(b) to support his argument. This
subsection states, "Whenever a pleading is filed requesting termination of parental rights
or appointment of a permanent custodian, the pleading shall contain a statement of
specific facts which are relied upon to support the request, including dates, times and
locations to the extent are known." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2266(b). In the State's motion
for finding of unfitness and termination of parental rights, the State alleged the following
relevant facts:
9
• Father failed to provide a safe and stable living environment for P.H.