In re P.H.
[…] The State argues that Father's argument "defies common sense" and is "illogical." The State maintains that "one of the overriding focuses of a CINC case is to make sure that the parents can provide a safe and stable home for their child" and therefore a court should not have to tell Father to "refrain from negative law enforcement contact and stop associating with people involved in criminal activity and illegal drugs." Father relies on K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2266(b) to support his argument. This subsection states, "Whenever a pleading is filed requesting termination of parental rights or appointment of a permanent custodian, the pleading shall contain a statement of specific facts which are relied upon to support the request, including dates, times and locations to the extent are known." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2266(b).