C. Ross v. UCBR
[…] Cmwlth. 2014); see also Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704. Further, where, as here, the petitioner does not dispute the findings of fact, they are conclusive on appeal. Gibson v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 760 A.2d 492 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000). 5 Claimant would receive no additional compensation following his separation from employment. See Claimant and Employer Information at 3, R.R. at 16a. Claimant further contends that he “has a potentially meritorious defense based on the ambiguity of communications from his former employer.” Claimant’s Brief at 17. Section 501(e) of the Law provides that unless a claimant appeals a determination within 15 days, such determination “shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.” 43 P.S. § 821(e). This 15-day appeal requirement is mandatory and subject to strict application. Vereb v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 676 A.2d 1290, 1292 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).