United States v. Gary Smith
[…] Id. 32.1(c)(1). No exception to the hearing requirement applies here, because the government objected and the district court adopted the government’s proposed changes to the condition. See id. 32.1(c)(2). The relief that Smith received was less favorable than what he sought. See id. 32.1(c)(2)(B). The district court should have held a hearing.3 Although the district court erred by denying a hearing, the government contends that any error was harmless. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a). Any error that does not affect substantial rights “must be disregarded.” Id. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (requiring appellate court to give judgment “without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”). To affect substantial rights “in most cases . . . means that the error must have been prejudicial: It must have affected the outcome of the district court proceedings.” United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 734 (1993). The government has the burden to prove harmless error. United States v.