Jun 05 2020, 7:41 am
[…] “establish[ ] the exclusive means for judicial review of zoning decisions . . . .”
Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1601(a). At issue in this case is section 1613, which provides
that the board shall prepare the board record for the petitioner upon the
petitioner’s written request. Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613(c). The section further
provides: “Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within
further time allowed by the court, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the
original or a certified copy of the board record for judicial review of the zoning
decision . . . .” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613(a) (emphasis added). If the record
cannot be filed within the thirty-day timeframe, section 1613 provides for an
extension of time, specifically: “An extension of time in which to file the record
shall be granted by the court for good cause shown[,]” and the “[i]nability to
obtain the record from the responsible board within the time permitted by this
section is good cause.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613(b). Finally, a petitioner’s
“[f]ailure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any
extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for