and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and
[…] On appeal, this Court vacated the judgment of sentence on the basis
that the condition MacGregor violated was never imposed by the trial court.
In doing so, we relied on Vilsaint, 893 A.2d at 757, which held that, “the
legislature [in the Sentencing Code] has specifically empowered the court,
not the probation offices and not any individual probation officers, to
impose the terms of probation.” MacGregor, 912 A.2d at 317 (emphasis
supplied in MacGregor).
Subsequently, in Elliott, our Supreme Court examined this issue
further. The Court sought to reconcile a section of the Sentencing Code, 42
Pa.C.S. § 9754, with two sections of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S.
§§ 6131(a)(5)(ii) & 6151. As recounted by the Court,
Section 9754 of the Sentencing Code … provides in
relevant part:
(a) General rule.—In imposing an order of probation
the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the
length of any term during which the defendant is to
be supervised, which term may not exceed the
maximum term for which the defendant could be
confined, and the authority that shall conduct the
supervision.
(b) Conditions generally.—The court shall attach
such of the reasonable conditions authorized by
subsection (c) of this section as it deems necessary
to insure or assist the defendant in leading a law-
abiding life.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a) & (b).
Subsection (c) delineates fourteen conditions a sentencing