State v. Russell
[…] Russell has not established by clear and convincing evidence that his individual felony sentences are contrary to law. {¶96} Mr. Russell’s first assignment of error is without merit. Consecutive Felony Sentences {¶97} In his second assignment of error, Mr. Russell challenges the trial court’s imposition of consecutive prison terms for his multiple felony offenses. Standard of Review {¶98} The standard of review for the imposition of consecutive prison terms is governed by the clearly and convincingly standard set forth in R.C. 2953.08(G)(2). See State v. Gwynne, 158 Ohio St.3d 279, 2019-Ohio-4761, ¶16. 22 {¶99} R.C. 2929.41(A) provides, in pertinent part: “Except as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, * * * or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, * * * or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state * * *.” {¶100} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), a trial court may order multiple prison terms for convictions of multiple offenses to be served consecutively if the court finds that “consecutive service is necessary to protect the public from future crime or to punish the offender and that